TEESSIDE GOLF CLUB – 2019/2020/2021 OPENS

SENIORS OPEN 4BBB STABLEFORD – MONDAY 17th May 2021

Winners M Wane & R Swales 45pts

2nd A Cummings & S Jackson 44pts (B9)

3rd R Gill & C Snell 44pts

4th G Armstrong & J Hilton 43pts(b9)

5th G Whittington & S Richardson 43pts

6th M Joyce & K Potts 42pts

MENS OPEN 4BBB STABLEFORD – MONDAY 31st MAY 2021

Winners D Waugh & M Tweddall 49pts

2nd T Bird & A Hall 46pts

3rd C Ebison & C Mills 45pts

4th J Hill & S Bell 43pts (B9)

5th A Wilson & E Mills 43pts

6th D North & M North 41pts(B9)


TEESSIDE GC PRO-AM GOLF TOURNAMENT – FRIDAY 25th JUNE 2021

Sponsored by Cleveland Cable Company

4 Man Team (1 Professional and 3 Amateurs)

Entry fee – £240 for the Amateurs

MENS OPEN 4BBB STABLEFORD – SUNDAY 4th JULY 2021

Sponsored by Adenglow

Winners K Hodgson & R Preston (Teesside & Billingham) 48pts

2nd G Thompson & L Stolweather (Ingleby Barwick) 47pts

3rd T Newton & J McGough (Wilton) 46pts (B9)

4th A Higgins & A Higgins (E/Cliffe & Bishop A) 46pts (B6)

5th A Todd & J Murray (Teesside) 46pts

6th L Bennett & N Scott (Seaton Carew) 44pts (B9)

MIXED OPEN TEAM OF 4 STABLEFORD – SATURDAY 3rd AUGUST 2019 *

Sponsored by Vintage Chartered Financial Planners*

Winners M Mayman, S Mayman, R Noble & J Noble (Bedale GC) 89pts(b9)

2nd B Reed,C Reed, S Parnaby & P Parnaby (Eaglescliffe GC) 89pts

3rd N Wood, C Hackett, M Hackett & F Dixon (Teesside GC) 88pts

4th M Edwards, G Brown, K Palethorpe & S Grant (Bedale GC) 87pts

TEESSIDE TROPHY – SATURDAY 24th AUGUST 2019

24th August 2019 – 51st Teesside Trophy

1st T Harbord (Castle Eden GC) 67 +72 = 139

2nd C Wallace (Seaton Carew GC) 68+72=140

3rd P Hutchinson (Teesside GC) 73+69= 142(R2)

4th T Smith (Eaglescliffe GC) 71+71=142 (R2)

5th R Aisbitt (Brancepeth GC) 69+73=142

Best Net E Waller (Eaglescliffe GC) 68+69=137



MENS OPEN 4BBB STABLEFORD – MONDAY 31st AUGUST 2020

* Sponsored by Integral Collection Ltd*

Winners S Robinson & A Doddy (Wilton GC) (B9 - 23pts) 44pts

                               2nd         R Johnson & M Johnson (Mbr Muni GC) (B9 -22pts, B6 - 15)       44pts


3rd I Hepinstall & P Hood (Wearside GC) (B9 - 22pts, B6 - 14) 44pts

4th M Howlett & S Howlett (Ineos GC) (B9 - 21pts) 44pts

5th D Maddren & S Gaythorpe (Billingham GC) (B9 - 20pts, B6 - 13) 44pts

6th C McGregor & A Price (Blackwell GC) (B9 - 20pts, B6 - 11) 44pts


SENIORS 4BBB OPEN – MONDAY 28rd SEPTEMBER 2019

Winners J Syzman & P Jamieson (Billingham GC) 46pts

2nd D Phinn & P Watson (Teesside & Eaglescliffe) 44pts(B9)

3rd C Sturdy & P Seed (Durham City GC) 44pts(B9)

4th D Rudland & A Collingwood (Eaglescliffe GC) 44pts(b6)

5th N Brown & T Allison (Hunley Hall GC) 44pts(b3)

6th M Peckitt & R Spanswick (Teesside GC) 44pts

Contact Us

For Mens tee times please ring the Club Professional on 01642 673822 or email teessidegcshop@btconnect.com.

For Ladies tee times please contact Mrs Margaret Copland on 01642 583466 or email maggie.copland99@gmail.com

Please send fees to Teesside Golf Club, Acklam Road, Thornaby, TS17 7JS. (Include contact telephone number and email address)

More TGC Open Results

*LADIES AM-AM STABLEFORD – WEDNESDAY 16th JUNE 2021

LADIES OPEN – TEXAS SCRAMBLE – WEDNESDAY 7th AUGUST 2019

7th August 2019 – Ladies Open Texas Scramble

Entry fee £40 per team of 4

TEESSIDE TROPHY – SATURDAY 24th AUGUST 2019

24th August 2019 – 51st Teesside Trophy